Redfoot tortoise is found throughout extreme southern Central America, and central and northern South America including the countries of Panama, Colombia, Venezuela, Guyana, Surinam, French Guyana, Brazil, Bolivia, Paraguay, and Argentina. They are also found on Trinidad, Barbados, Saint Lucia etc.Redfoot tortoises are omnivorous. In captivity, redfoots should be fed a mixture of high calcium greens, fruits, vegetables, and flowers and a small amount of animal protein. Appropriate high calcium greens include dandelion greens,lettes, endive, escarole, mustard greens, collard greens, turnip greens, grape leaves, and hibiscus leaves. Redfoot’s will also eat strawberries, peaches, pineapples, plums, papayas, mangoes, kiwis, melons, cantaloupes, and prickly pear fruitsRedfoots should also have a shallow water dish that allows them to soak because it is very easy for them to become dehydrated.Red-foot and Yellow-foot tortoises do not bask to the same extent as arid-habitat species, and therefore obtain much of their D3 needs in nature from the animal component of their diet.Indoor habitats Redfoot tortoises need a temperature of between 80 and 90F. An indoor enclosure should be kept at 80 percent ambient humidity. Cypress mulch may be the best substrate for redfoot tortoises because of the way it simultaneously holds moisture.Redfoot males are larger than females in carapace length and weight, but are not wider or taller. Males can easily reach twenty pounds. As with other tortoise species, male redfoots have a concave plastron. A redfoot tortoise generally lives 40 to 50 years.Redfoot tortoises have red scales on the limbs, as well as red, yellow, and/or orange facial markings. Redfoots will normally reach between 10 and 14 inches in carapace length. There is also a smaller phenotype commonly called the 'cherryhead' redfoot, which can be identified by its' bulbous nose and darker plastron. This phenotype, which does not bear subspecies classification at this time, ranges in size as an adult from 10-12 inches.
The redfoot occupies a number of habitats within this extensive range. It occurs in all types of forest habitat (rainforest, temperate forest, and dry thorn forest), and also dwells in savanna areas, including man-made grasslands resulting from ranching and slash-and-burn agricultural practices.